STOCKMEIER Holding GmbH, Bielefeld
Am Stadtholz 37
33609 Bielefeld

+49 521 / 3037-0
+49 521 / 3037-159

info@stockmeier.de

Login Open menuClose menu

Non-ionic Surfactants

Powerful grease removers for your products

What do we offer?

Strong non-ionic surfactants for detergents, household cleaners and dish soap

Non-ionic surfactants are used as a grease remover in detergents, household cleaners and dish soap. They offer excellent solubility and produce a low amount of foam. When combined with anionic surfactants, non-ionic surfactants provide resistance to hard water in textile detergents.

We offer a wide range of high-quality non-ionic surfactant products:

Products

  • Hydrogenated tallow amine ethoxylates
  • C9-C11-ethoxylates C10-ethoxylates Iso-C10-ethoxylates C10-C12-ethoxylates C11-ethoxylates C12-C14-ethoxylates Iso-C13-ethoxylates C12-C15-ethoxylates C16-C18-ethoxylates
  • C8-C18 alcohol, ethoxylated / propoxylated C9-C11 alcohol, ethoxylated / propoxylated C12-C14 alcohol, ethoxylated / propoxylated
  • Castor oil ethoxylated
  • Cocamide DEA Cocamide MEA Cocamide MIPA
  • C8-C10 Caprylyl/Decyl Glucoside C8-C16 Coco Glucoside
  • Methyl ester ethoxylates Fatty alcohols Esters

Good to know

What are non-ionic surfactants?

Strong detergents substances

In detergents and cleaning agents, surfactants serve as so-called "detergent substances". Like all surfactants, non-ionic surfactants consist of a hydrophilic ("water-loving") and a hydrophobic ("water-repellent") part. Nonionic surfactants do not contain dissociable functional groups, which means that they do not separate into ions in water. This is where the name "non-ionic surfactants" comes from.

What is the HLB value?

The HLB value (hydrophilic-lipophilic balance) indicates the mass ratio between the hydrophilic and lipophilic parts of a surfactant. Surfactants with a low HLB value have good fat-dissolving properties, a high HLB value results in good wetting of hydrophilic surfaces. The HLB value is calculated or empirically determined. There are various methods for this.

Where are non-ionic surfactants used?

Detergents, household cleaners and more

In the field of detergents and cleaning agents, non-ionic surfactants are often used as fat solvents in household cleaners and dishwashing detergents. In textile detergents, they are typically used in combination with anionic surfactants. Non-ionic surfactants are also used in the cosmetics industry, in paints and coatings and in construction chemicals.

What is the cloud point?

The cloud point is the temperature at which a non-ionic surfactant solution becomes turbid. The higher the HLB value, the higher the cloud point. The cloud point is therefore an important characteristic of the particular surfactant and its area of application.

The cloud point is determined in water, 1 % NaCl solution or 25 % butyl diglycol solution, depending on the method used. The cloud point also depends on the surfactant concentration.

Window cleaning

Service & Support

Contact

STOCKMEIER Chemie

Tobias Hollmann
Vice Head of Sales Specialty Chemicals

+49 521 / 3037-130
t.hollmann@stockmeier.de